เลือกหน้า

ข้อสอบ TOEIC Reading Part 6 ชุดที่ 2 (Text completion)

23 ก.ค. 2021 | บทความ เรียนภาษาอังกฤษ, เตรียมสอบ TOEIC

ข้อสอบ TOEIC Reading Test ชุดที่ 2 (Part 6)

ตัวอย่างข้อสอบ TOEIC Reading Part 6 ฝึกทำข้อสอบTOEIC แบบใหม่! กับ เอ็ด ดู เฟิร์สท์

TOEIC Reading Part 6

ข้อสอบ TOEIC Reading Part 6 พร้อมเฉลย ชุดที่ 2 นี้ จะเป็นการสอบโดยการอ่านเนื้อหาแล้วตอบคำถาม อาทิ เนื้อความจดหมาย, เนื้อความประกาศ, บทความนิตยสาร, เนื้อหาในอีเมล

นอกจากจะทดสอบ Grammar และคำศัพท์ของเราแล้ว แต่ละบทความที่อ่านจะมีคำตอบหนึ่งใน (A), (B), (C), (D) ที่เราจะต้องเลือกว่าคำตอบข้อใดคือส่วนที่ขาดไปในบทความ แต่ครั้งนี้จะไม่ใช่คำสองคำนะ แต่เป็นรูปของประโยคเต็มเลย ซึ่งต้องอาศัยความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษมากขึ้นกว่าเดิม!

ตัวอย่างข้อสอบ TOEIC Reading Test Part 6 (Text completion)

ข้อสอบ TOEIC อ่านข้อความแล้วเลือกคำตอบ (A), (B), (C), (D) ที่จะทำให้ข้อความสมบูรณ์ที่สุด

Office Works
544 Hudson Street
Boston, MA 34602
Tel: (617) 555-7664 Fax: (617) 555-7670
May 10, 20__
Mary Briddock
Banqueting Director
Wynd’s Garden Hotel
219 Center Circle
Boston, MA 03299
Dear Ms. Briddock:
Our company, Office Works, is seeking a place to host a banquet. We will honor our top employees at this event, which will include dinner followed by speeches and the presentation of awards. At the same time we plan to celebrate an _____(1.)_____to our company.

1.
(A) addition
(B) additive
(C) addend
(D) addendum

Answer

(A) An addition is a piece or section added to something. The other choices have a similar meaning but more specific uses. Choice (B) usually refers to chemicals. Choice (C) is a term used in arithmetic. Choice (D) is an addition to a document.

We recently purchased the Office Supply Store, and we are now the region’s largest seller of office supplies.

We expect approximately 100 guests. We would like to have our event on Saturday, August 15th. If no room is available for that date, we could consider _____(2.)_____ it on the following Saturday, August 22nd.

2.
(A) have
(B) to have
(C) having
(D) will have

Answer

(C) The verb consider is followed by a gerund. Choice (A) is the base form. Choice (B) is the infinitive form. Choice (D) is a future form.

Could you please mail me your latest price list, descriptive brochure, and menus? I am interested in learning more about _______(3.)_______ facilities and services.
3.
(A) my
(B) our
(C) your
(D) their
Answer

(C) The second-person possessive adjective your refers on the person to whom the letter is addressed; the facilities and services are those of the hotel where the person works. Choices (A) and (B) are the first-person adjectives. Choice (D) is third person.

We are very interested in cobots, but we are not sure if they would work here. What do you think? Please reply via mail. Thank you.

Thank you.
ข้อสอบโทอิค TOEIC Reading Part 6 - แนวข้อสอบ TOEIC แบบใหม่ - ติว TOEIC ภาษาอังกฤษ โรงเรียนสอนภาษาอังกฤษ EduFirst
Lynn Ishii
Events Coordinator

GLOBAL AIRLINES POLICY STATEMENT

Baggage
Each passenger may carry two items onto the plane: one small suitcase and one personal item. The personal item may be a purse, laptop computer, or briefcase.

The items should fit under the seat in front of you or in the overhead bin. These bins fill quickly, so in case of overload, the flight attendant may place your suitcase in the back of the plane.

In addition _______(4.)_______ the two carry-on items, each passenger may check
4.
(A) of
(B) to
(C) with
(D) from
Answer

(B) The correct form of the expression is in addition to. Choices (A), (C) and (D) are prepositions that cannot be correctly used with this expression.

two suitcases to be transported in the airplane’s luggage compartment.
These suitcases must meet the airline’s size limits. _______(5.)_______ baggage
5.
(A) Excess
(B) Excelled
(C) Excepted
(D) Executive
Answer

(A) When passengers have too much, or excess, baggage, they have to pay an extra charge. Choices (B), (C) and (D) look similar to the correct answer but have very different meanings.

charges apply to oversized and additional pieces. These charges must be
paid at the time of check-in. Please _______(6.)_______ a customer service representative if you have questions

6.
(A) contact
(B) contacts
(C) to contact
(D) can contact

Answer
(A) This is an imperative sentence, advising or telling the reader what to do in case of questions. This type of sentence doesn’t require a subject. The other choices are forms that require a subject. Choice (B) is a present tense verb. Choice (C) is the infinitive form. Choice (D) is a modal plus verb.
about this policy.
Is dentistry the career for you? Today’s dentists have many more opportunities than they used to. In the past, a dentist’s life was predictable. Most were men who would leave home for a few years to study at a dental school, then return to their hometown, open up an office, and work there their whole life. Most dentists looked forward to this or something similar. Today, dentists are more mobile. Men and women can _______(7.)_______ dental school in
7.
(A) will attend
(B) attending
(C) to attend
(D) attend
Answer

(D) A modal verb, such as can, must be followed by the base form of a verb. Choice (A) is a future form. Choice (B) is a present participle. Choice (C) is an infinitive.

different places. Some still return to their hometown to work. Others move on to new cities.
Dentists today may specialize in one or more areas. Two common ones are oral surgery and dental public health. Oral surgery focuses _______(8.)_______ treating diseases and problems through
8.
(A) in
(B) at
(C) on
(D) to
Answer

(C) The verb focus is followed by the preposition on. Choices (A), (B) and (D) are prepositions that cannot follow the verb focus.

operations. Dental public health concentrates on improving the dental health of a community. For example, these dentists _______(9.)_______ to schools to teach children how to brush their teeth.
9.
(A) go
(B) went
(C) had gone
(D) would go
Answer
(A) This sentence describes what public-health dentists normally or habitually do, so the simple present tense is used. Choice (B) is simple past tense. Choice (C) is past perfect tense. Choice (D) is a conditional form.
Some dentists work only in their specialty areas while others do both general and specialty work.
To : frontofficel
From: geraldinebennett
Re: Doing our part
Dear Mr. Cobalt:
I ’m writing to you to express my concern about Pascal’s reputation as a wasteful company. I ’m sure you read the recent letter to the editor in the Sydney Daily News regarding our non-recyclable plastic bottles and caps. Since the letter was printed, _______(10.)_______ have received complaints from
10.
(A) we
(B) he and I
(C) they
(D) your
Answer
(A) We refers to the writer of the letter and her fellow staff members. Choices (B) and (C) don’t have any meaning in this context. Choice (D) is a possessive adjective so cannot be used as the subject of the sentence.
hundreds of customers who are threatening to boycott our company if we don’t change our practices. We have also received flyers from _______(11.)_______ manufacturing companies offering to help us become a more
11.
(A) varies
(B) variety
(C) various
(D) variable
Answer

(C) Various is an adjective that describes manufacturing companies. Choice (A) is a present tense verb. Choice (B) is a noun. Choice (D) is an adjective but has a meaning that doesn’t fit the context.

environmentally friendly company. 1 have looked briefly into some of these options on my own time but would like to ask your permission to do more. I would like _______(12.)_______ 20 hours of my upcoming workweek to this cause
12.
(A) devote
(B) devoting
(C) to devote
(D) devotion
Answer
(C) Would like is followed by an infinitive verb form. Choice (A) is a present tense verb. Choice (B) is a present participle. Choice (D) is a noun.
in hopes of coming up with a viable plan for Pascal’s future as a company that cares about recycling. I hope you will agree with me that our environment is worth us making an effort. Please respond as soon as possible.
Sincerely,
Geraldine Bennett, Administrative Assistant
Pascal’s Pharmaceuticals
จริงๆ แล้ว TOEIC Reading Part 6 นี้ จะเป็นรูปแบบผสมระหว่าง Part 5 ที่มีตัวเลือก (A), (B), (C), (D) กับ Part 7 ที่ต้องอ่านและทำความเข้าใจกับ Main Idea ของบทความ โดยข้อสอบ TOEIC แบบใหม่ จะเน้นทดสอบความเข้าใจมากขึ้นกว่าเดิม ดังนั้นจึงเพิ่มความท้าทายให้กับข้อสอบโทอิคนี้เป็นอย่างมาก แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม เพื่อผลคะแนนสอบ TOEIC ระดับสูง เราจะต้องเตรียมตัวให้พร้อมก่อนไปสอบกันนะคะ

อยากได้คะแนน TOEIC สูงๆ

เรียน TOEIC ที่ไหน ดี?

“อยากได้คะแนน TOEIC สูงๆ เรียน TOEIC @ EduFirst เพื่อเตรียมพร้อมก่อนสอบจริง!”
ให้คุณไปสอบ TOEIC ด้วยความมั่นใจเต็มร้อย คอร์สเรียน TOEIC ของสถาบัน “เอ็ด ดู เฟิร์สท์” สอนโดยครูผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การติวสอบ TOEIC โดยเฉพาะ ที่พร้อมจะสอนเทคนิคการทำข้อสอบในทุกพาร์ทให้กับคุณ เพื่อคะแนน TOEIC สูงตามคาดหวัง

เรียน TOEIC สด 100 % เลือกเรียน ได้ตามไลฟ์สไตร์ของคุณ เรียนที่โรงเรียน / เรียนออนไลน์, แบบกลุ่มเล็ก/ตัวต่อตัว พร้อมรับรองผล

คอร์สเรียน TOEIC เพื่อเตรียมสอบอย่างมั่นใจ ที่สถาบันสอนภาษา EduFirst ลงชื่อเพื่อขอคำแนะนำการเรียน TOEIC

ชอบบทความเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของเรา

ให้คะแนน 5 ดาวเลยจ้า

[Total: 1 Average: 5]

ติดตามความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ สถาบัน เอ็ด ดู เฟิร์สท์

เรียน TOEIC เตรียมสอบ ตามไลฟ์สไตล์ของคุณ

คอร์สเรียน TOEIC ( TOEIC PREPARATION COURSE ) ติวโทอิค เข้มข้น รับรองผล พร้อมเรียนทบทวนฟรี

คอร์ส TOEIC ห้องเรียน “แบบกลุ่ม”

คอร์สเรียนติว TOEIC ตัวต่อตัว

คอร์ส TOEIC ห้องเรียน “แบบตัวต่อตัว”

คอร์สเรียน TOEIC ออนไลน์

คอร์ส TOEIC Online “แบบกลุ่ม”

คอร์สโทอิคออนไลน์ ตัวต่อตัว

คอร์ส TOEIC Online “แบบตัวต่อตัว”

เรียน TOEIC ที่ไหนดี? ติว TOEIC พร้อมรับรองผล
สถาบันสอนภาษาอังกฤษ EduFirst

ติวโทอิค กลุ่มเล็ก / ตัวต่อตัว / ออนไลน์ สอนสด 100%
เน้นเทคนิคทำข้อสอบ การันตีคะแนนสอบ พร้อมเรียนทบทวนฟรี

อยากเก่งภาษาอังกฤษ

เรียนภาษาอังกฤษ เก่งเร็ว ที่ โรงเรียนสอนภาษาอังกฤษ EduFirst พร้อมรับรองผล

เรียนภาษาอังกฤษ เก่งเร็ว ที่ โรงเรียนสอนภาษาอังกฤษ EduFirst พร้อมรับรองผล

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This