เลือกหน้า

ข้อสอบ TOEIC Reading พร้อมเฉลย 40 ข้อ

24 ก.ย. 2020 | เตรียมสอบ TOEIC

ข้อสอบ Reading TOEIC (PRACTICE TEST 5)

รู้แนวข้อสอบ TOEIC ก่อนใคร! ที่ เอ็ด ดู เฟิร์สท์

ทำไมต้องสอบ TOEIC ?

TOEIC เป็นการสอบวัดระดับภาษาอังกฤษ สำหรับผู้ที่ต้องการทำงานต่างประเทศ แต่ในปัจจุบันในประเทศไทยเอง ก็มีองค์กรชั้นนำมากมายที่ใช้คะแนนสอบ TOEIC ในการคัดเลือกคนเข้าทำงาน

ดังนั้นบทความนี้ คนที่กำลังเตรียมสอบ TOEIC ต้องอ่าน! เพราะพลาดไม่ได้เลยกับแนวข้อสอบ TOEIC Reading Test ที่เคยออกข้อสอบจริง สถาบัน เอ็ด ดู เฟิร์สท์ นำมาให้เพื่อนๆ ได้ฝึกทำข้อสอบโทอิคกัน ทั้งหมด 40 ข้อนี้

ข้อสอบ Reading TOEIC พร้อมเฉลย 40 ข้อ

(PRACTICE TEST 5)

ข้อสอบ TOEIC เลือกคำตอบที่จะทำให้ประโยคสมบูรณ์ที่สุด ดังต่อไปนี้

1. Both companies are ……. the same business.
(a) in
(b) with
(c) from
(d) through

Answer
(a) in

(a) In is the correct preposition meaning involved or sharing.

2. ……. there were so many options, everyone was satisfied.
(a) If
(b) Why
(c) Because
(d) When
Answer

(c) Because

(c) Because is a subordinate conjunction showing cause and effect with an expected result.

3. If they ……. more aware of the trends, they could have avoided bankruptcy.
(a) were
(b) are
(c) have been
(d) has been
Answer

(d) has been

(d) Has been is the correct past perfect verb for a past unreal condition in an if clause.

4. Make checks ……. to the company.
(a) paid
(b) payable
(c) paying
(d) pay
Answer

(b) payable

(b) Payable is the shorter substitution for the relative clause which are paid.

5. Ms. Bolton is both a strong manager ……. a skilled negotiator.
(a) or
(b) with
(c) and
(d) though
Answer
(c) and

(c) The paired conjunction / adverb both … and is correct.

6. ……. the stockholders said the market was healthy, they refused to invest more money.
(a) Because
(b) Although
(c) In Addition
(d) So
Answer
(b) Although

(b) Although is the correct subordinate conjunction showing unexpected result.

7. The seminar will adjourn ……. five o’clock.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at
(d) the
Answer
(c) at
(c) At is the correct preposition for a specific time.
8. Marketing is important; ……. , we’re hiring a new public relations firm.
(a) therefore
(b) even though
(c) nevertheless
(d) but
Answer
(a) therefore
(a) Therefore is the correct adverb transition word showing an expected result.
9. The secretary had the messenger ……. the envelope as soon as possible.
(a) delivering
(b) to deliver
(c) deliver
(d) delivered
Answer

(c) deliver
(c) Deliver is the correct form of the verb after the causative verb had.

10. The board meetings usually ……. on time.
(a) have started
(b) start
(c) are starting
(d) have been starting
Answer

(b) start
(b) Start is the correct verb to show habitual aspect with usually.

TOEIC Reading (PRACTICE TEST 5) ข้อ 11 – 20

11. Everyone was disappointed to hear that the company’s proposal was ……. .
(a) turned up
(b) turned on
(c) turned away
(d) turned down
Answer
(d) turned down

(d) Turned down is the correct two-word verb showing rejection.

12. Even though the exchange rate was high, we ……. from them.
(a) buy
(b) must have bought
(c) had to buy
(d) had better to buy
Answer

(c) had to buy

(c) Had to buy shows past necessity to complement the unexpected result from even though.

13. ……. Dr. Rossi hired the new assistant, the office has become more organized.
(a) When
(b) Before
(c) While
(d) Since
Answer
(d) Since

(d) Sinceis the correct subordinate conjunction showing cause and effect.

14. Mr. Cutler will ……. as president.
(a) step up
(b) step down
(c) step from
(d) step through
Answer
(b) step down

(b) Step down is the logical choice meaning retire.

15. Ms. Silva sent the memo ……. it had been approved.
(a) so
(b) but
(c) after
(d) until
Answer
(c) after

(c) After is the correct subordinate conjunction showing a logical time relationship.

16. It’s time to take advantage of current …….rates.
(a) interesting
(b) interest
(c) interested
(d) interests
Answer

(b) interest

(b) Interest is the correct noun modifying rates.

17. The manager has to ……. the presentation until next week.
(a) put off
(b) put with
(c) put on
(d) put through
Answer

(a) put off

(a) Put off is the logical choice because it means postpone.

18. When the directors ……. a profit, they’ll be satisfied.
(a) well see 
(b) are seeing
(c) see
(d) have been seeing
Answer
(c) see

(c) See is the correct present tense verb on a future adverbial time clause.

19. Do ……. an estimate before getting it in writing.
(a) not ever accept
(b) never accept
(c) accept never
(d) not accept never
Answer

(A) not ever accept

(A) The correct word order places ever before the verb in a negative command using the auxiliary do.

20. Production went down ……. morale was low.
(a) even through
(b) when
(c) but
(d) to
Answer

(b) when

(b) When is the correct subordinate conjunction expressing at the same time.

TOEIC Reading (PRACTICE TEST 5) ข้อ 21 – 30

21. The distributors will collaborate ……. a British company.
(a) with
(b) in
(c) from
(d) of
Answer
(a) with

(a) With is the correct preposition showing association.

22. If banks ……. the number of credit cards, the economy would improve.
(a) limiting
(b) limited
(c) had limited
(d) are limiting
Answer
(b) limited

(b) Limited is the correct if-clause verb for the second conditional.

23. We need to contact the superintendent so that we can ……. the conference room over the weekend.
(a) raise
(b) have raised
(c) be raising
(d) raising
Answer
(a) raise

(a) Raise is the correct infinitive.

24. The host will want the total amount ……. before paying the bill.
(a) checked
(b) be checked
(c) checking
(d) check
Answer

(a) checked
(a) Checked is the correct choice with the causative verb want.

25. The new sales manager cooperates with her colleagues; ……. , she is a valued member.
(a) although
(b) however
(c) for example
(d) therefore
Answer
(d) therefore
(d) Therefore shows cause and effect with an expected result.
26. ……. our office, Mr. James voted against the proposal.
(a) representation
(b) representative
(c) representing
(d) representative of
Answer
(c) representing
(c) Representing, which is a reduced modifying phrase, is the correct participle.
27. Paychecks ……. .
(a) are twice distributed a month
(b) twice a month are distributed
(c) are distributed twice a month
(d) a month are distributed twice
Answer
(c) are distributed twice a month
(c) Adverbs of definite frequency may appear at the end of a clause.
28. There has been a decline in local ……. national advertising.
(a) therefore
(b) so
(c) but
(d) and
Answer

(d) and
(d) And is the correct coordinate conjunction meaning in addition to.

29.  …….. Mrs. Lee was calling her husband’s office, he was calling hers.
(a) While
(b) Because
(c) So
(d) Then
Answer
(a) While
(a) While expresses the idea of during.
30.  The CEOs will meet …….. Chicago next month.
(a) at
(b) in
(c) to
(d) from
Answer
(B) in
(B) In is the correct preposition for a city.

TOEIC Reading (PRACTICE TEST 5) ข้อ 31 – 40

31. The award was contested by one of the ……. .
(a) competitors
(b) competitions
(c) competing
(d) competitive
Answer
(a) competitors

(a) Competitors is the plural object of the preposition referring to people.

32. The ……. was considered final.
(a) decisive
(b) decided
(c) decision
(d) deciding
Answer
(c) decision

(c) Decision is the noun and subject of the sentence.

33. Mr. Wong once lived ……. New Orleans.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) from
(d) on
Answer
(a) in
(a) In is the correct preposition for a city.
34. The report focused on the ……. of the study.
(a) foundlings
(b) finds
(c) findings
(d) found
Answer

(c) findings
(c) Findings means results.

35. The staff ……. the office had been burglarized.
(a) suspicion
(b) suspense
(c) suspicious
(d) suspected
Answer

(d) suspected
(d) Suspected is the correct past tense verb to agree with staff.

36.  ……. all the references to verify the information.
(a) Look by
(b) Look out
(c) Look up
(d) Look to
Answer

(c) Look up
(c) Look up means to search for in a reference source.

37.  Mary is ……. an excellent writer.
(a) considerate
(b) considered
(c) considerable
(d) considers
Answer
(B) considered
(B) Considered is the correct passive of the verb.
38.  They ……. the launch of their new company only a year ago.
(a) announce
(b) are announcing
(c) have announced
(d) announced
Answer

(d) announced
(d) The simple past of the verb is necessary because of the particular past time reference a year ago.

39.  After re-evaluating the proposal, the agency ……. the contract to us.
(a) awarding
(b) had awarded
(c) awarded
(d) awards

Answer
(c) awarded
(c) Awarded is the correct simple past for a particular time in the past.
40.  My supervisor had me ……. the morning taking inventory.
(a) spend
(b) to spend
(c) spent
(d) spending
Answer

(a) spend
(a) Spend is the correct verb form to follow the causative verb had.

ข้อสอบ TOEIC Reading ยากไหมคะ? 40 ข้อ มีใครตอบถูกทุกข้อบ้างเอ่ย แล้ว เอ็ด ดู เฟิร์สท์ จะหาแนวข้อสอบ TOEIC มาให้เพื่อนๆ ได้ลองฝึกทำกันอีก กับเทคนิค TOEIC เตรียมสอบ ในบทความถัดไปจ้า อย่าลืมแชร์ข้อสอบโทอิค ไปให้เพื่อนๆ ฝึกทำกันด้วยน๊า ถ้าชอบบทความของเรา โหวตคะแนน 5 ดาวด้านล่างเพื่อเป็นกำลังใจให้ด้วยจ้า

อยากได้คะแนน TOEIC สูงๆ

เรียน TOEIC ที่ไหน ดี?

“อยากได้คะแนน TOEIC สูงๆ เรียน TOEIC @ EduFirst เพื่อเตรียมพร้อมก่อนสอบจริง!”
ให้คุณไปสอบ TOEIC ด้วยความมั่นใจเต็มร้อย คอร์สเรียน TOEIC ของสถาบัน “เอ็ด ดู เฟิร์สท์” สอนโดยครูผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การติวสอบ TOEIC โดยเฉพาะ ที่พร้อมจะสอนเทคนิคการทำข้อสอบในทุกพาร์ทให้กับคุณ เพื่อคะแนน TOEIC สูงตามคาดหวัง

เรียน TOEIC สด 100 % เเลือกเรียน ได้ตามไลฟ์สไตร์ของคุณ เรียนที่โรงเรียน / เรียนออนไลน์, แบบกลุ่มเล็ก/ตัวต่อตัว พร้อมรับรองผล

คอร์สเรียน TOEIC เพื่อเตรียมสอบอย่างมั่นใจ ที่สถาบันสอนภาษา EduFirst ลงชื่อเพื่อขอคำแนะนำการเรียน TOEIC

ชอบบทความเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของเรา

ให้คะแนน 5 ดาวเลยจ้า

[Total: 1   Average: 5/5]

ติดตามความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ สถาบัน เอ็ด ดู เฟิร์สท์

เรียน TOEIC เตรียมสอบ ตามไลฟ์สไตล์ของคุณ

คอร์สเรียน TOEIC ( TOEIC PREPARATION COURSE ) ติวโทอิค เข้มข้น รับรองผล พร้อมเรียนทบทวนฟรี

คอร์ส TOEIC ห้องเรียน “แบบกลุ่ม”

คอร์สเรียนติว TOEIC ตัวต่อตัว

คอร์ส TOEIC ห้องเรียน “แบบตัวต่อตัว”

คอร์สเรียน TOEIC ออนไลน์

คอร์ส TOEIC Online “แบบกลุ่ม”

คอร์สโทอิคออนไลน์ ตัวต่อตัว

คอร์ส TOEIC Online “แบบตัวต่อตัว”

เรียน TOEIC เพื่อเตรียมสอบที่ไหนดี?
สถาบันสอนภาษา EduFirst หลักสูตร ติว TOEIC รับรองผล

เรียนโทอิค กลุ่มเล็ก สอนสด 100% เน้นเทคนิคทำข้อสอบ พร้อมเรียนทบทวนฟรี

อยากเก่งภาษาอังกฤษ

เรียนภาษาอังกฤษ เก่งเร็ว ที่ โรงเรียนสอนภาษาอังกฤษ EduFirst พร้อมรับรองผล

เรียนภาษาอังกฤษ เก่งเร็ว ที่ โรงเรียนสอนภาษาอังกฤษ EduFirst พร้อมรับรองผล

Share This